Make your own free website on Tripod.com
<---Evan and his eccentric clothing.

 

Evan Gilmore

Full Name: Evan T. Gilmore

 

Nickname: Kiltboy

 

Birthplace: Indianapolis, IN

 

Birthday: July 15, 1983

 

Favorites:

  • Movies: Cyrano de Bergerac, Strange Brew, Pi, The Matrix, The Princess Bride, Monty Python and the Holy Grail, Muppets From Space, The Fellowship of the Ring, Thumb Wars
  • Authors: C.S.Lewis, J.R.R.Tolkien, Douglas Adams, God, H.G.Wells, Ray Bradbury,George Orwell, T.S.Eliot
  • Bands: Spiffy and the Rubber Souls, The Dancing Muffins, Seven Nations,Five Iron Frenzy, Newsboys, Audio Adrenaline
  • Super Hero: Hosehead the Dog, Controversy Boy, Zorak, Captain Obvious, Chivalry Boy
  • Cartoon: Space Ghost Coast to Coast, A Charlie Brown Christmas
  • Video Game: Pong, Myst
  • Subject in School: American History, Debate, Constitutional Law, Bathroom Break, Lunch Break, etc.
  • Thing to do at shows: Signing Autographs After the Show, Signing Autographs During Intermission, Signing Autographs During the Show While I'm Trying to Play...

How long have you been playing your instrument: Nine or ten years.

 

Church: Harbour Shores Baptist Church

 

Misc: Excerpt from the transcript of the VH1 Behind the Music interview with Evan Gilmore:

1.What is your Middle Name?
- I could tell you but then I'd have to kill you.
2.Really?
- No
3.Have you driven a Ford lately?
- Yes
4.What is the oddest thing about your footwear?
- I always wear at least one sock inside out at all times.
5.Do you like sheet music?
- I don't like sheet music
6.Why do they call you KiltBoy?
- I'm part scottish, and sometimes I wear a kilt. (Get it? KiltBoy?)
7.What else do you wear besides the kilt?
- Sometimes I'll carry a sword, dirk, knife, dagger, or some sort of deadly scottish weapon with me.
8.Don't you think it makes you some sort of wuss to wear a kilt?
- See question number 4.
9.Are you going to hurt me?
- No.
10.'No' as in 'Yes'?
- No
11.Good.
- Yes.
12.'Yes' as in 'No'?
- No.
13.Yes?
- yes.
14.A,B,C,or D?
- C.
15.Good.
- No.
16.Huh?
- Whatever.

Personnel